S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500
Applications
1996 Act No. 415, SECTION 1.
A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages. Each applicant must pay a filing fee of two hundred dollars which is not refundable. A retailer must pay to the department four hundred dollars biennially for a retail permit, and a wholesale dealer must pay to the department two thousand dollars biennially for a wholesale permit. A separate permit is required for each separate place of business.
A person who initially applies for a permit after the first day of a permit period must pay permit fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C).