S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4010
Unlawful manufacture, possession, or sales
1996 Act No. 415, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 70, SECTION 17.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to:
(1) manufacture, store, keep, receive, have in possession, transport, ship, buy, sell, barter, exchange, or deliver alcoholic liquors, except liquors acquired in a lawful manner and except in accordance with the provisions of this title; or
(2) accept, receive, or have in possession alcoholic liquors for unlawful use pursuant to the provisions of this title.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(1) for a first offense, by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months;
(2) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(3) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of three thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years.