S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-50
Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 251, SECTION 1; 2014 Act No. 245 (S.872), SECTION 1, eff June 6, 2014; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), SECTION 76, eff January 31, 2019; 2022 Act No. 123 (H.3211), SECTIONS 1…
(A) There is established the Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children to be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, three members of the Senate to be appointed by the President of the Senate, and three members to be appointed by the Governor. The Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Department of Social Services, the Office Director of the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, the Superintendent of the Department of Education, the Office Director of the Office of Mental Health, the Office Director of the Office of Substance Use Services, the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Director of the Office of South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness, and the State Child Advocate serve as ex officio, nonvoting members of the committee. Members appointed by the Governor must not be employees of the State. Members serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The committee shall study issues relating to children as the committee may undertake or as may be requested or directed by the General Assembly. The committee may contract for all necessary legal research and support services, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(B) The committee shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House no later than the first of February. The report must detail the work of the committee, account for the committee's expenditures, and provide findings and recommendations the committee develops relating to children's issues it has studied.
(C) The staffing for the committee must be provided by the Children's Law Center of the University of South Carolina School of Law, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(D) The committee members may not receive compensation but are entitled to mileage, subsistence, and per diem as allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
(E) The committee shall receive funding as may be provided in the annual general appropriations act or from any other source.