S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-500
Creation, purpose, and administration of program
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2; 2008 Act No. 288, SECTION 1; 2010 Act No. 202, SECTION 1, eff June 3, 2010; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, SECTION 7.JJ, eff July 1, 2015; 2018 Act …
(A) There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Department of Children's Advocacy.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a county providing the guardian ad litem services set forth in subsection (A) prior to the effective date of this act may continue to provide such services, provided the county guardian ad litem program is a member of the National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association. However, a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to this subsection must comply with all state and federal laws, even if compliance with state or federal laws would result in the violation of a requirement for membership in the National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association.