S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-630
Appeals
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2.
(A) Any appeal from an order, judgment, or decree of the family court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The right to appeal must be governed by the same rules, practices, and procedures that govern appeals from the circuit court.
(B) The pendency of an appeal or application may not suspend the order of the family court regarding a child, nor shall it discharge the child from the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care the child shall have been committed; nor shall it suspend payments for support and maintenance of the wife and child.