S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1690
Placement plans; substance abuse issues
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2; 2014 Act No. 281 (H.3102), SECTION 5, eff June 10, 2014.
(A) When the conditions justifying removal pursuant to Section 63-7-1660 include the addiction of the parent or abuse by the parent of controlled substances, the court may require as part of the placement plan ordered pursuant to Section 63-7-1680:
(1) the parent to successfully complete a treatment program operated by the Office of Substance Use Services or another treatment program approved by the department before return of the child to the home;
(2) any other adult person living in the home who has been determined by the court to be addicted to or abusing controlled substances or alcohol and whose conduct has contributed to the parent's addiction or abuse of controlled substances or alcohol to successfully complete a treatment program approved by the department before return of the child to the home; and
(3) the parent or other adult, or both, identified in item (2) to submit to random testing for substance abuse and to be alcohol or drug free for a period of time to be determined by the court before return of the child. The parent or other adult identified in item (2) must continue random testing for substance abuse and must be alcohol or drug free for a period of time to be determined by the court after return of the child before the case will be authorized to be closed.
(B) Results of tests ordered pursuant to this section must be submitted to the department and are admissible only in family court proceedings brought by the department.