S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2340
Fingerprint-based background check
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2; 2012 Act No. 238, SECTION 1, eff June 18, 2012; 2024 Act No. 195 (H.3220), SECTION 6, eff May 21, 2024.
(A) A person applying for licensure as a foster parent or for approval for adoption placement, for approval as a prospective legal guardian for a child in the custody of DSS, or seeking employment or a volunteer role with direct, unsupervised contact with children under the age of eighteen in a child-placing agency, qualified residential treatment program or residential facility, or a contracted service provider, and a person eighteen years of age or older, residing in a home in which a person has applied to be licensed as a foster parent or an approved adoption placement, must undergo a state fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprint-based background check to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history.
(B) The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to retain and store fingerprints for further use in the identification of persons including, but not limited to, use in identifying unsolved latent prints. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to provide the department with current and future information regarding the fingerprints stored, including arrests, convictions, dispositions, warrants, and other information available to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, such as civil and criminal information.