S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620
Construction of law
Known as the South Carolina Children's Code
2008 Act No. 361, SECTION 2.
This article must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children from the custody and control of their parents by terminating the parent-child relationship. The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict.