S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-10
Methods of nominating candidates
1962 Code SECTION 23-263; 1952 Code SECTION 23-263; 1950 (46) 2059; 1982 Act No. 419, SECTION 5, eff June 8, 1982; 2013 Act No. 61, SECTION 1, eff June 25, 2013; 2022 Act No. 15…
(A) Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention must not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held.
(B) A candidate must not file more than one statement of intention of candidacy for a single office for the same election.
(C) A candidate must not be nominated by more than one political party for a single office for the same election.