S.C. Code Ann. § 7-11-70
Nomination by petition
1962 Code SECTION 23-400.16; 1952 Code SECTION 23-313; 1950 (46) 2059; 1956 (49) 1739; 1961 (52) 548; 1964 (53) 1744; 1966 (54) 2340; 1968 (55) 2316; 1972 (57) 2531; 1974 (58) 2…
A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.
The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county board of voter registration and elections in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record.