S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-2110
Authorization of simplified or more detailed explanation of proposed constitutional amendments
1975 (59) 246.
In addition to all other requirements of law and the Constitution of this State, when any proposed amendment to the Constitution is submitted to the electorate for approval or disapproval in the general election and the proposed amendment is of such nature that it might not be clearly understood by the voters, a simplified or, when appropriate, more detailed explanation of the meaning and effect of such amendment shall be placed upon the ballot along with the proposed amendment question. When mechanical devices for voting are used, printed copies of such explanation shall be made available at each voting precinct. The provisions of this section shall apply only to statewide amendments.