S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-250
Board shall declare persons elected and decide contested or protested cases; appeals
1962 Code SECTION 23-476; 1952 Code SECTION 23-476; 1942 Code SECTION 2322; 1932 Code SECTION 2322; Civ
Upon such statements the Board shall then proceed to determine and declare what persons have been duly elected to such offices. The Board shall act in an appellate judicial capacity in all cases contested or protested that come before it on appeals from county boards of canvassers.
Appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court on petition for a writ of certiorari only based on the record of the State Board hearing and shall be granted first priority of consideration by the Court. Notice of appeals shall be served within ten days of the Board's decision. Provided, however, that when a contest or protest concerns the election of a State Senator, appeals from decisions of the State Board shall be only to the Senate and when the election of a member of the House of Representatives is concerned, the appeal shall be only to the House of Representatives.