S.C. Code Ann. § 7-25-120
Impersonating a voter
1962 Code SECTION 23-661; 1952 Code SECTION 23-661; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 SECTION 140, eff January 1, 1994; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), SECTION 26.C, eff May 13, 2022.
It is unlawful for a person to impersonate or attempt to impersonate another person for the purpose of voting in a general, special, or primary election, whether municipal or state. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years and fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars. When a person who violates the provisions of this section is placed under bond, the bond may not be less than six hundred dollars nor more than twelve hundred dollars.