S.C. Code Ann. § 7-25-20
Fraudulent registration or voting
1962 Code SECTION 23-651; 1952 Code SECTION 23-651; 1950 (46) 2059; 1993 Act No. 184 SECTION 136, eff January 1, 1994; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), SECTION 26.A, eff May 13, 2022.
It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:
(1) procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;
(2) offer or attempt to vote that name;
(3) offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or
(4) aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.
A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.