S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-610
Citizens entitled to vote in municipal elections
1962 Code SECTION 23-111; 1952 Code SECTION 23-111; 1950 (46) 2059; 1951 (47) 78; 1984 Act No. 290, SECTION 1, eff March 5, 1984.
Every citizen of this State and of the United States:
(1) Of the age of eighteen years and upwards;
(2) Having all the qualifications mentioned in Section 7-5-120;
(3) Who has resided within the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality in this State for thirty days previous to any municipal election;
(4) Who has been registered for county, state, and national elections as herein required;
is entitled to vote at all municipal elections of his municipality.