S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-80
Misconduct of public officer; office declared vacant
1962 Code SECTION 50-8; 1952 Code SECTION 50-8; 1942 Code SECTION 1525; 1932 Code SECTION 1525; Cr
Any public officer whose authority is limited to a single election or judicial district who is guilty of any official misconduct, habitual negligence, habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or oppression shall be liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year.
The presiding judge before whom any public officer convicted under this section is tried shall order a certified copy of the indictment to be immediately transmitted to the Governor who must, upon receipt of the indictment, by executive order declare the office to be vacant. The office must be filled as in the case of the death or resignation of the officer.