S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1326
Loans to candidates considered contributions; limitations; exceptions
1991 Act No. 248, SECTION 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991.
(A) A loan is considered a contribution from the maker or the guarantors of the loan and is subject to the contribution limitations of this article.
(B) A loan to a candidate must be by written agreement.
(C) The proceeds of a loan made to a candidate under the following conditions are not subject to the contribution limits of this article:
(1) by a commercial lending institution;
(2) in the regular course of business;
(3) on the same terms ordinarily available to members of the public; and
(4) secured or guaranteed upon which collection is not made.