S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1328
Limits on repayment of loans from candidate or family members to campaign
1991 Act No. 248, SECTION 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991.
(A) A candidate for statewide office or the candidate's family member must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.
(B) A candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) or a family member of a candidate for an elective office other than those specified in subsection (A) must not be repaid, for a loan made to the candidate, more than ten thousand dollars in the aggregate after the election.