S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-1373
Fiscal Accountability Authority to defend State after refusal by Attorney General; selection of counsel; management of litigation
2003 Act No. 76, SECTION 51, eff June 26, 2003; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), SECTION 36, eff January 31, 2019.
If the Attorney General, after request by the State or any of its political subdivisions, refuses to defend an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction challenging any provision of this chapter, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, using funds appropriated to the civil contingency fund, must defend the action brought against the State or the political subdivision. In cases where the Attorney General refuses to defend such an action, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority must consult with the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives in the selection of counsel and in other matters relating to the management of the litigation.