S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-775
Public official, member, or employee with official function related to contracts not permitted to have economic interest in contracts
1991 Act No. 248, SECTION 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991; 1995 Act No. 6, SECTION 25, eff upon approval (became la…
A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract.