S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-120
Adoption of plan for resolution of employee grievances; proper subjects for consideration
Known as the County and Municipal Employees Grievance Procedure Act
1962 Code SECTION 1-66.12; 1971 (57) 479.
The governing body of any county or any incorporated municipality in this State may by ordinance or resolution adopt a plan for the hearing and resolution of employee grievances which, if adopted, shall conform substantially to the guidelines set forth in this article. As used in this article, grievances may include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, dismissal, suspensions, involuntary transfers, promotions and demotions. Compensation shall not be deemed a proper subject for consideration under the grievance procedure except as it may apply to alleged inequities within an agency or department of the particular county or municipal jurisdiction.