S.C. Code Ann. § 8-17-140
Findings and decisions of committee; review by local governing body
Known as the County and Municipal Employees Grievance Procedure Act
1962 Code SECTION 1-66.14; 1971 (57) 479; 1988 Act No. 312, SECTION 2, eff February 24, 1988.
The committee shall, within twenty days after hearing an appeal, make its findings and decision and report the findings and decision to the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority. If the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority approves, the decision of the grievance committee is final, and copies of the decision must be transmitted by the committee to the employee, to the chief administrative officer, and to the particular department or agency involved. If, however, the individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority rejects the decision of the committee, it shall make its own decision without further hearing, and that decision is final, with copies transmitted to the employee and the employing agency.