S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-20
South Carolina Retirement System created; system shall have powers and privileges of corporation; purposes of system
1962 Code SECTION 61-2; 1952 Code SECTION 61-2; 1945 (44) 212; 1949 (46) 424; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt IV, Subpt 2, SECTION 40, eff July 1, 2012.
A retirement system is hereby established and placed under the management of the board for the purpose of providing retirement allowances and other benefits for teachers and employees of the State and political subdivisions or agencies or departments thereof. The system so created shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the "South Carolina Retirement System", and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities, and other property held.