S.D. Codified Laws § 1-26-34
Circuit court may order agency to take additional evidence
Known as the South Dakota Administrative Procedures Act
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 15(5); SL 1987, ch 29, § 62.
If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.