S.D. Codified Laws § 1-26-37
Appeal to Supreme Court
Known as the South Dakota Administrative Procedures Act
Source: SL 1966, ch 159, § 16; SL 1972, ch 8, § 30; SL 1983, ch 6, § 1.
An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.