S.D. Codified Laws § 10-12-36
Special election on tax levy exceeding limitations--Vote required for approval--Maximum excess
Source: SL 1915, ch 292, § 7; RC 1919, § 6744; SDC 1939, § 57.0520; SL 1951, ch 443; SL 1989, ch 87, § 10; SL 1996, ch 69, § 3.
If the governing body of any county, municipality, or township, determines that the amount of taxes which may be levied under the rates limited by this chapter will be insufficient to meet the needs of the taxing district for the current year, the question of an increased levy may be submitted to the voters thereof at a special election called and conducted in the same manner as other special elections therein. If three-fourths of the votes cast at any such election are in favor of the increased levy, the governing board may, without further act, increase the maximum rate as limited by this chapter to the extent of six dollars per thousand dollars of taxable valuation.