S.D. Codified Laws § 10-25-5
Service of notice of intention to take tax deed--Personal service--Publication--Mailing
Source: SDC 1939, § 57.1119; SL 1972, ch 64, § 1; SL 1991, ch 92, § 2; SL 1998, ch 66, § 1; SL 2018, ch 63, § 130.
Personal service of the notice shall be served on the owner of record of the real property, the person in possession of the real property, and the person in whose name the real property is taxed in the manner provided by law for the service of summons. Any other person listed in §§ 10-25-3 and 10-25-4 may be served in the manner provided by law for the service of summons or the notice may be served by publishing the notice once a week for at least two successive weeks in the legal newspapers for the county. The notice to the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee shall be directed to the mortgagee or assignee to the address appearing in the mortgage of record, or in the assignment of the real property. The notice to a lienholder or to any other interested person as may appear from the records in the office of the register of deeds, the treasurer, or the clerk of courts shall be sent to the last known address of the person. The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.