S.D. Codified Laws § 10-28-15
Notice to railroad of assessment--Hearing--Notice of equalized assessment
Source: SDC 1939, § 57.1306; SL 1987, ch 82, § 8; SL 1994, ch 73, § 31; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex
The Department of Revenue shall give notice by registered or certified mail to the officer of any railroad company making a return of property, of the assessment and equalization made by it, and such notice shall fix a time not less than ten days after the mailing thereof, when such railroad company may appear before the secretary of revenue and be heard upon all matters relating to such assessment. The secretary of revenue may promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 concerning the conduct of such hearings.