S.D. Codified Laws § 11-2-13
Adoption of zoning ordinance
Source: SL 1941, ch 216, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 12.20A02; SL 1967, ch 20, § 3 (1); SL 2000, ch 69, § 4.
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, or the general welfare of the county the board may adopt a zoning ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or other purposes.