S.D. Codified Laws § 11-2-20
Action upon comprehensive plan by resolution or ordinance--Majority vote of board required
Source: SL 1967, ch 20, § 4; SL 1970, ch 84, § 1; SL 1975, ch 113, § 8; SL 1977, ch 104, § 3; SL 2000, ch 69, § 12.
Based on the results of the hearing or hearings, the action upon the comprehensive plan shall be by resolution carried by the affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the board.
Based on the results of the hearing or hearings, the action upon the zoning regulations and the subdivision regulations shall be by ordinance carried by the affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the board.