S.D. Codified Laws § 11-2-61.1
Appeal of grant or denial of conditional use permit
Source: SL 2018, ch 68, § 1; SL 2020, ch 41, § 12.
Any appeal of a decision of granting or denying a conditional use permit shall be brought under a petition, duly verified, for a writ of certiorari directed to the approving authority and, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, shall be determined under a writ of certiorari standard regardless of the form of the approving authority. The court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority's ordinances.