S.D. Codified Laws § 12-22-8
Summons and complaint to commence contest
Source: SDC 1939, § 16.1906.
Such contest shall be deemed commenced upon the filing with the clerk of the court of a summons and complaint, which complaint shall be duly verified, and set forth a concise statement of the facts on which the contest is based. The summons shall be in the same form as the summons in a civil action, except that the time for answer shall be specified as within ten days after the service, unless the court shorten such time, as provided by § 12-22-10, in which event the time fixed by the court shall be specified.