S.D. Codified Laws § 13-43-6.2
Written notice of intention to recommend nonrenewal--Opportunity for hearing--Time limitations
Source: SL 1995, ch 87, § 75B; SL 1999, ch 93, § 1; SL 2005, ch 107, § 2.
If nonrenewal of a teacher is contemplated under § 13-43-6.1, the superintendent or chief executive officer shall give written notice of an intention to recommend nonrenewal to the teacher and the school board; a written statement of the reasons for the recommendation; access to the employment records of the teacher; the opportunity to the teacher for a hearing before the school board to present reasons in person or in writing why the nonrenewal should not occur; and the opportunity to be represented. The teacher shall request the hearing as provided in § 13-43-6.9. The school board shall conduct the hearing not sooner than fourteen days, nor later than forty-five days, after receipt of the teacher's request for hearing. The parties may waive the time limitations provided for in this section.