S.D. Codified Laws § 13-5-1
School districts defined--General corporate and proprietary powers
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 15.2001, 15.2501; SL 1947, ch 66; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 8, § 2; SDC Supp. 1960, § 15.2002; SL 1963, ch 69, § 2; SDCL, § 13-5-3; SL 1975, ch 128, § 26; SL 1985,…
Any territory organized for the express purpose of operating not less than a thirteen-year school program and governed by an elected school board is defined to be a school district. It may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, purchase, hold, and use personal and real property for school purposes, and sell and dispose of the same.