S.D. Codified Laws § 15-17-37
Prevailing party recovery--Taxation
Source: SL 1992, ch 148, § 2; SL 2021, ch 87, § 1.
The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreter or translator expenditures not otherwise covered pursuant to § 15-17-37.1, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of transcripts and reporter's attendance fees, and court appointed experts. These expenditures are termed "disbursements" and are taxed pursuant to § 15-6-54(d).