S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-1
Commencement of civil actions limited by prescribed periods--Manner of objecting to commencement
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0201.
Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action shall have accrued except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute. The objection that the action was not commenced within the time limited can only be taken by answer or other responsive pleading.