S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-12.2
Product liability actions--Prospective application
Source: SL 1985, ch 157, § 1.
An action against a manufacturer, lessor, or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory upon which the action is brought, for or on account of personal injury, death, or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, installation, inspection, preparation, assembly, testing, packaging, labeling, or sale of any product or failure to warn or protect against a danger or hazard in the use, misuse, or unintended use of any product, or the failure to provide proper instructions for the use of any product may be commenced only within three years of the date when the personal injury, death, or property damage occurred, became known or should have become known to the injured party.
This section is prospective in application.