S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-14.4
Time for bringing action against licensed public accountant
Source: SL 1987, ch 153; SL 1996, ch 141; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex
Any action against a licensed public accountant or the accountant's agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based on contract or tort, may be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission has occurred unless the Department of Revenue or Internal Revenue Service conducts an audit, or issues a notice of intent to conduct an audit, in which case the action shall be commenced within four years. This section is prospective in application.