S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-31
Attempted commencement of action by delivery of summons to sheriff--Publication or service following attempt
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0202.
An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof when the summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided; or if a corporation be defendant, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which such corporation was established by law, or where its general business was transacted, or where it kept an office for the transaction of business. Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days.