S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-13
Petition for permission to take discretionary appeal
Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 5 (1); SDCL Supp, § 15-26A-5; Supreme Court Rule 81-6; SL 2011, ch 245 (Supreme Court Rule 11-02), eff
An appeal from an intermediate order made before trial as prescribed by subdivision 15-26A-3(6) may be sought by filing a petition for permission to appeal, together with proof of service thereof upon all other parties to the action in circuit court, with the clerk of the Supreme Court within ten days after notice of entry of such order. When a petition is forwarded to the clerk for filing by mail it shall be accompanied by an affidavit of mailing or certificate of service of mailing and shall be deemed to be filed as of the date of mailing.
The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court, together with the required statutory filing fees unless exempt by law.