S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-6
Appeals--When taken
Source: SDC 1939, § 33.0702; SL 1943, ch 124, § 1; SL 1961, ch 179; SDCL § 15-26-2; SL 1976, ch 149, § 2; Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 4; Supreme Court Rule 79-6; SDCL Supp, § …
An appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.
A written notice of appeal filed before the attestation and filing of such signed judgment or order shall be deemed as filed on the date of the attestation and filing of the judgment or order.
The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal is terminated as to all parties by a timely motion filed in the circuit court by any party pursuant to § 15-6-59 or § 15-6-50(b), or both, and the full time for appeal fixed by this section commences to run after the order made pursuant to such motion shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party or if the circuit court fails to take action on such motion or fails to enter an order extending the time for taking action on such motion within the time prescribed, then the date shall be computed from the date on which the time for action by the circuit court expires.