S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2A-7
Persons guilty of fraud or willful misconduct may not assert limitation
Source: SL 1985, ch 156, § 7.
The limitations contained in this chapter may not be asserted as a defense by any person who is guilty of fraud, fraudulent concealment, fraudulent misrepresentations, or willful or wanton misconduct, in furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of improvements to real property.