S.D. Codified Laws § 15-5-2
Venue where cause of action arose
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.0303.
Actions for the following causes, or upon the following instruments, must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, or the forfeiture was declared, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial:
(1) For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute, except that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake or river, or other stream of water situated in two or more counties, the action may be brought in any county bordering on such lake, river, or stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed;
(2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him in virtue of his office, or against a person, who, by his command or his aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer;
(3) Upon a forfeited recognizance, bond, or undertaking of bail.