S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-57
Declaratory judgments
Source: SD RCP, Rule 57, as adopted by Sup
The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to chapter 21-24, shall be in accordance with this chapter, and the right to trial by jury may be demanded under the circumstances and in the manner provided in §§ 15-6-38 and 15-6-39. The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The court may order a speedy hearing of an action for a declaratory judgment and may advance it on the calendar.