S.D. Codified Laws § 15-8-15
Degrees of fault of joint tort-feasors considered in determining liability
Source: SL 1945, ch 167, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 33.04A03 (4).
When there is such a disproportion of fault among joint tort-feasors as to render inequitable an equal distribution among them of the common liability by contribution, the relative degrees of fault of the joint tort-feasors shall be considered in determining their pro rata shares.