S.D. Codified Laws § 16-13-18.4
Creation of jury district for county with population of less than five thousand
Source: SL 1997, ch 119, § 1; SL 1998, ch 116, § 2.
If any county within a circuit has a population of less than five thousand, the presiding circuit court judge may create a jury district by joining that county with one or more other counties within the circuit until the total population of the counties exceeds ten thousand. Each county within a jury district is entitled to pro rata representation upon the master jury list to be computed by the presiding judge upon the basis of the last official census.