S.D. Codified Laws § 16-18-1
License and bar membership required to practice law--Injunction to restrain violations
Source: SL 1931, ch 84, § 11; SDC 1939, § 32.1121; SL 1945, ch 143; SL 1959, ch 229.
Excepting as provided by § 16-18-2, no person shall engage in any manner in the practice of law in the State of South Dakota unless such person be duly licensed as an attorney at law, and be an active member of the State Bar in good standing. Any person engaging in any manner in the practice of law in violation of this section may be restrained by permanent injunction in any court of competent jurisdiction, at the suit of the attorney general or any citizen of the state.