S.D. Codified Laws § 16-18-18
Attorney's duty to respect client's confidence
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 4; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 4; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 4; RC 1919, § 5262 (4); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201…
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to maintain inviolate the confidence, and at any peril to himself to preserve the secret of his client.