S.D. Codified Laws § 16-18-19
Attorney's duty to use truthful means
Source: PolC 1877, ch 18, § 4, subdiv 3; CL 1887, § 465, subdiv 3; RPolC 1903, § 697, subdiv 3; RC 1919, § 5262 (3); Supreme Court Rule 13, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 32.1201…
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judges by any artifice or false statement of fact or law.