S.D. Codified Laws § 17-1-4
Circumstances constituting constructive notice
Source: CivC 1877, § 2109; CL 1887, § 4743; RCivC 1903, § 2452; RC 1919, § 15; SDC 1939, § 65.0504.
Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact, and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence, is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself.